Wayne Street Mobile Home Park, LLC v. North Brunswick Sanitary District, 213 N.C. App. 554 (2011)
[…] Plaintiff argues that Paper Co. is not controlling in the present case because Paper Co. was decided based upon the language of a statute that has now been repealed and superseded. As currently defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-3, a “public utility” is

a person, whether organized under the laws of this State or under the laws of any other state or country, now or hereafter owning or operating in this State equipment or facilities for:
*5592. Diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing or furnishing water to or for the public for compensation[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-3(23)(a)(2) (2009). This statute further lists a number of exceptions including that “[tjhe term ‘public utility,’ except as otherwise expressly provided in this Chapter, shall not include a municipality])]” N.C.G.S. § 62-3(23)(d). “ ‘Municipality’ means any incorporated community, whether designated in its charter as a city, town, or village.” N.C.G.S. § 62-3(19).

In 1950, when Paper Co. was decided, N.C. Gen.