Wayne Street Mobile Home Park, LLC v. North Brunswick Sanitary District, 213 N.C. App. 554 (2011)
[…] Stat. § 62-65, entitled “Definitions,” made no mention of an exception for municipalities. Instead, the 1950 version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-30 listed the supervisory powers of the Commission and stated that the

Utilities Commission shall have general supervision over rates charged and the service given, as follows, to wit:
(3) By electric light, power, water, and gas companies, pipe lines originating in North Carolina for the transportation of petroleum products, and corporations, other than such as are municipally owned or conducted[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-30 (1950) (emphasis added). The current version of the statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-32, is entitled: “Supervisory powers; rates and service” and does not include the same language. It merely states that: “Under the rules herein prescribed and subject to the limitations hereinafter set forth, the Commission shall have general supervision over the rates charged and service rendered by all public utilities in this State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-32 (2009). The language now defining and excepting “public utilities” is included in the current N.C.G.S. § 62-3(23).