Premier Plastic Surgery Center, PLLC v. Board of Adjustment, 213 N.C. App. 364 (2011)
[…] Id. Given this statement of purpose, we cannot agree with the trial court that Petitioners’ sign is, as a matter of law, contrary to the zoning ordinance.

Respondents place great emphasis on section 153.144(A) of the Matthews Zoning Code, which prohibits more than one sign for multitenant properties. This does not, however, end the proper inquiry; to conclude otherwise would negate the purpose of a variance. The Board’s power to deviate from this mandate was expressly provided by our legislature upon the inclusion of section 160A-388 in our General Statues. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388 (stating a board of adjustment “shall have the power to vary or modify any of the regulations or provisions” of an ordinance).