Premier Plastic Surgery Center, PLLC v. Board of Adjustment, 213 N.C. App. 364 (2011)
[…] Id. Only after erecting the fence did the petitioner seek a variance, which was denied by the inspector, by the Board of Adjustment, and by the superior court. Id.

On appeal, this Court affirmed the trial court’s order, but did so after an analysis of the statutory factors required for the issuance of a variance. Id. at 708, 394 S.E.2d at 250. The Donnelly Court noted that in limited circumstances a board of adjustment may grant a variance to an ordinance as provided by section 160A-388 of our General Statutes, which states, in part:

When practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships would result from carrying out the strict letter of a zoning ordinance, the board of adjustment shall have the power, in passing on appeals, to vary or modify any of the regulations or provisions of the ordinance ... so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed, public safety and welfare secured, and substantial justice done.

Id. (emphasis added) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(d)).