In re the Foreclosure of the Deed of Trust of Hackley, 212 N.C. App. 596 (2011)
[…] When the judgment is for the sale of mortgaged premises, and the payment of a deficiency arising upon the sale, the undertaking must also provide for the payment of this deficiency.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A (2009) states in pertinent part that “[i]f an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in this Article, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.” (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2009) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any owner of real estate . . . may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A] to enjoin such sale, upon the ground that the amount bid or price offered therefor is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owner or other interested person, or upon any other legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient.

(emphasis added). In Goad v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, — N.C. App. —, —, 704 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2010), this Court summarized the relevant law in determining “when the rights of a party to a foreclosure sale have become ‘fixed’[:]”