In re the Foreclosure of the Deed of Trust of Hackley, 212 N.C. App. 596 (2011)
[…] When the judgment is for the sale of mortgaged premises, and the payment of a deficiency arising upon the sale, the undertaking must also provide for the payment of this deficiency.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A (2009) states in pertinent part that “[i]f an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in this Article, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.” (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2009) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any owner of real estate . . . may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to [N.C. Gen.