In re the Foreclosure of the Deed of Trust of Hackley, 212 N.C. App. 596 (2011)
[…] (emphasis added). In Goad v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, — N.C. App. —, —, 704 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2010), this Court summarized the relevant law in determining “when the rights of a party to a foreclosure sale have become ‘fixed’[:]”

*605A review of the relevant statutory procedures governing the conduct of foreclosure proceedings indicates that determining the point at which the rights of the parties have become fixed depends, in the ordinary course of events, upon the date by which an upset bid must be filed. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27(a), an upset bid must be filed with the “clerk of superior court, with whom the report of sale or last notice of upset bid was filed by the close of normal business hours on the tenth day after the filing of the report of the sale or the last notice of upset bid.” “If an upset bid is not filed [in compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.27], the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed.” N.C. Gen.