In re J.R.V., 212 N.C. App. 205 (2011)
[…] “Our courts have consistently recognized that the State has a greater duty to protect the rights of a respondent in a juvenile proceeding than in a criminal prosecution.” In re T.E.F., 359 N.C. 570, 575, 614 S.E.2d 296, 299 (2005) (internal quotations, citations, and •brackets omitted). The General Assembly has also taken affirmative steps to ensure that a juvenile’s rights are protected during a delinquency adjudication. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2405 states, in relevant part:

In the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall protect the following rights of the juvenile ... to assure due process of law:
(1) The right to written notice of the facts alleged in the petition;
(2) The right to counsel;
(3) The right to confront and cross-examine witnesses;
(4) The privilege against self-incrimination;
(5) The right of discovery; and
(6) All rights afforded adult offenders except the right to bail, the right of self-representation, and the right of trial by jury.

*208N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2405 (2009) (emphasis added). Thus, pursuant to this statute, the trial court shall protect the juvenile’s delineated rights, including the right against self-incrimination.