State v. Goode, 211 N.C. App. 637 (2011)
[…] Defendant asserts the trial court had neither jurisdiction nor authority to impose the consecutive life sentences. We find no merit in his argument.

Two statutes apply to the issue before us. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1335 provides:

When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 (2009). N.C.G.S. § 15A-2004(d) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of Article 100 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes, the State may agree to accept a sentence of life imprisonment for a defendant. . . upon an order of resentencing by a court in a State or federal post-conviction proceeding. If the State exercises its discretion and does agree to accept a sentence of life imprisonment for the defendant, then the court shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2004(d) (2009).