State v. Goode, 211 N.C. App. 637 (2011)
[…] Defendant appeals.

The sole issue raised by this appeal is whether the trial court erred by imposing consecutive, rather than concurrent, sentences of life imprisonment. Defendant asserts the trial court had neither jurisdiction nor authority to impose the consecutive life sentences. We find no merit in his argument.

Two statutes apply to the issue before us. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1335 provides:

When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 (2009). N.C.G.S. § 15A-2004(d) provides: