Puckett v. Norandal USA, Inc., 211 N.C. App. 565 (2011)
[…] On 2 April 2009, Plaintiff filed a motion seeking the payment of additional interest covering the period between the date of the 1 March 2004 hearing before Deputy Commissioner Glenn and the 1 May 2006 hearing before Chief Deputy Commissioner Gheen and the payment of a 10% penalty as a sanction for Defendant’s failure to pay the entire amount due in a timely manner. In support of this motion, Plaintiff cited N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2, which provides, in pertinent part, that:

In any workers’ compensation case in which an order is issued either granting or denying an award to the employee and where there is an appeal resulting in an ultimate award to the employee, the insurance carrier or employer shall pay interest on the final award or unpaid portion thereof from the date of the initial hearing on the claim, until paid at the legal rate of interest provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 24-1____