Puckett v. Norandal USA, Inc., 211 N.C. App. 565 (2011)
[…] Finally, we note that the Commission also ruled that “[t]o award interest from the date of a hearing that was not on the merits, and upon which the Deputy Commissioner’s Opinion and Award was ultimately vacated would be an abuse of the Commission’s discretion.” By using such language, the Commission seems to suggest that it had a degree of discretion in determining the date upon which the interest calculation should commence. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2 explicitly provides that, given the presence of the circumstances delineated in the relevant statutory language, the employer or carrier “shall pay interest on the final award or unpaid portion thereof from the date of the initial hearing on the claim.” “It is well established that ‘the word ‘shall’ is generally imperative or mandatory.’ ” Multiple Claimants v. N.C. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 361 N.C. 372, 378, 646 S.E.2d 356, 360 (2007) (quoting State v. Johnson, 298 N.C. 355, 361, 259 S.E.2d 752, 757 (1979), and citing State Farm Mut.