Harty v. Underhill, 211 N.C. App. 546 (2011)
[…] [1 ] Our General Statutes govern the procedure for challenging a foreclosure by power of sale. A party may challenge a foreclosure proceeding under either N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16 (c)(7)(d) (2009) or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2009). Plaintiffs challenged the foreclosure proceeding under both statutes.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16 (c)(7)(d) governs direct challenges to the foreclosure proceeding before the clerk of court. When the trustees initiated foreclosure proceedings, the clerk of court was limited to making the four findings of fact specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16 (c)(7)(d). See Mosler ex rel. Simon v. Druid Hills, — N.C. App.-,-, 681 S.E.2d 456, 458 (2009). To authorize a foreclosure, the clerk was required to find the existence of: “(i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, and (iv) notice to those entitled to notice.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16 (c)(7)(d) (2009). Since plaintiffs disputed the existence of a valid debt, one of the required four findings of fact, the superior court could consider plaintiffs’ appeal of the clerk’s Order of Foreclosure de novo.