Harty v. Underhill, 211 N.C. App. 546 (2011)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 (2009).

Plaintiffs rely on Meehan v. Cable, 127 N.C. App. 336, 489 S.E.2d 440 (1997), as the authority for their N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 cause of action for an injunction because the statute includes the words, “any other legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient!)]” In Meehan, the plaintiff filed a complaint under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34, arguing that the foreclosure on his property should be enjoined because he was not in default.