Eastern Carolina Internal Medicine, P.A. v. North Carolina Department of Health, 211 N.C. App. 397 (2011)
[…] ECIM noted an appeal from the Final Agency Decision to this Court.

II. Legal Analysis

A. Standard of Review

The procedures utilized in reviewing applications for the issuance of a CON are well-established. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-182(b), a person seeking to obtain the issuance of a CON must make “application ... on forms provided by the Department.” After compliance with the procedural requirements specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-185 and utilizing the criteria outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-183(a), “the Department shall issue a decision to ‘approve,’ ‘approve with conditions,’ or ‘deny,’ an application for a new institutional health service.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-186(a). “Within five business days after it makes a decision on an application, the Department shall provide written notice of all the findings and conclusions upon which it based its decision, including the criteria used by the Department in making its decision, to the applicant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-186(b).

“The review procedure set forth in [the CON] law allows for the agency to make an initial decision as to whether an applicant is entitled to a certificate of need.” Britthaven, Inc. v.