Eastern Carolina Internal Medicine, P.A. v. North Carolina Department of Health, 211 N.C. App. 397 (2011)
[…] Stat. § 131E-183(a)” and that, “[i]f an application fails to conform with any one of these criteria, then the applicant is not entitled to a CON for the proposed project as a matter of law.”

3. Failure to State Specific Reasons for Rejecting ALJ Findings

[5] Thirdly, ECIM contends that the Department erred by failing to set forth specific reasons explaining its decision to refrain from adopting certain findings of fact made by ALJ Webster. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-34(c) provides, in pertinent part, that:

A final decision shall be made by the agency in writing after review of the official record as defined in [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 150B-37(a) and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law. The final agency decision shall recite and address all of the facts set forth in the recommended decision. For each finding of fact in the recommended decision not adopted by the agency, the agency shall state the specific reason, based on the evidence, for not adopting the findings of fact and the agency’s findings shall be supported by substantial evidence admissible under [N.C. Gen. Stat.] §§ 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31.

The Department’s decision included a section entitled “Reasons for Modifying the AU’s Decision,” in which the Department stated that: