Eastern Carolina Internal Medicine, P.A. v. North Carolina Department of Health, 211 N.C. App. 397 (2011)
[…] Moreover, a careful analysis of the remainder of the Department’s decision indicates that it addressed each issue raised by ECIM utilizing the correct standard, and ECIM has not shown otherwise. As a result, ECIM is not entitled to relief based upon its challenges to the manner in which any standards under which the Department reviewed the CON Section’s decision.

2. Necessity for Compliance With All CON Criteria

[4] Secondly, ECIM challenges the Department’s determination that a successful CON application must comply with all of the review criteria set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-183(a). In arguing that the Department’s conclusion of law to this effect is directly contradicted by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-186(a) (stating that “the Department shall issue a decision to ‘approve,’ ‘approve with conditions,’ or ‘deny,’ an application . . . .”), ECIM relies on our decision in Dialysis Care, 137 N.C. App. at 650, 529 S.E.2d at 264. Once again, we conclude that ECIM’s argument lacks merit.

N.C. Gen.