Rodriguez v. Rodriguez, 211 N.C. App. 267 (2011)
[…] In order for a grandparent to initiate a proceeding for visitation, there must be an ongoing custody proceeding and the child’s family must not be an intact family. ... In contrast, a grandparent initiating a proceeding for custody must allege unfitness of a parent due to neglect or abandonment.” (emphasis added)). Here, plaintiffs alleged that defendant had acted inconsistently with her parental status and was unfit in that she neglected the children. Therefore, plaintiffs had standing to bring a custody action pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.1(a). See Eakett at 553, 579 S.E.2d at 489.

The second statute under which grandparents may seek visitation is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(bl) which provides that “[a]n order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(bl) (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(bl) applies to claims for visitation and not for primary physical and legal custody, and thus it is inapplicable to this case. See Hill v.