Rodriguez v. Rodriguez, 211 N.C. App. 267 (2011)
[…] On 22 February 2008, the Brunswick County Department of Social Services filed its petition alleging abuse, neglect, and dependency. Soon thereafter, on 3 March 2008, plaintiffs filed their Chapter 50 complaint seeking custody of the children.3 Thus, the juvenile court obtained jurisdiction over the minor children before the filing of plaintiffs’ complaint. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2007) (“The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(a) provides:

When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(a) (2007). Here, as the juvenile court obtained jurisdiction over the children, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a), the juvenile court had continuing exclusive jurisdiction unless jurisdiction was “terminated by order of the court[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-200(a), -201(a).

*271The record on appeal before our Court did not include any orders from the juvenile court subsequent to the 5 May 2008 adjudication order.