L&S Water Power, Inc. v. Piedmont Triad Regional Water Authority, 211 N.C. App. 148 (2011)
[…] Id. at 705-06, 268 S.E.2d at. 183-84; see also State of N.C. v. Hudson, 665 F. Supp. 428, 447 (E.D.N.C. 1987) (“A municipal diversion of water for public water supply is not a riparian use, and if the diversion causes injury to downstream riparian owners the injury may be redressed in a court of law.”).

A. Impoundment Statutes and EMC Certificate

Defendant contends that the trial court incorrectly applied the common law doctrine of riparian rights by failing to take into account the EMC certificate or the impoundment statutes codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.44 to -215-50. We do not agree.

In 1971, the General Assembly enacted the impoundment statutes, which provide, in relevant part that “[a] person who lawfully impounds water for the purpose of withdrawal shall have a right of withdrawal of excess volume of water attributable to the impoundment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.44(a).