L&S Water Power, Inc. v. Piedmont Triad Regional Water Authority, 211 N.C. App. 148 (2011)
[…] Ferrell, 79 N.C. App. at 111, 338 S.E.2d at 799. We conclude that the factual finding of the trial court is supported by competent evidence.

Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to use the 7Q10 to determine the average annual flow of the Deep River. The *1567Q10 is the lowest average flow for seven consecutive days during a ten-year period. The 7Q10 for the Deep River is 10 cubic feet per second.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.48(“) provides that when determining the rate of flow of water that would exist in the absence of an impoundment at issue, that rate shall be deemed to be 7Q10, “unless a party to the litigation introduces a calculation that more closely approximates the actual rate.” Id. (emphasis added).