Bogovich v. Embassy Club of Sedgefield, Inc., 211 N.C. App. 1 (2011)
[…] Strange.
(3) Claims for monies advanced to the corporation by Mr. Strange are barred by the statute of limitations.
(4) Claims by [the] Strange [s] for salaries and claims under quantum meruit to recover for time spent on behalf of the corporation are not valid.
(5) Claims by [the] Strange [s] for salaries and claims under quantum meruit to recover for time spent on behalf of the corporation are barred by the statute of limitations.

On appeal, the Stranges challenge Judge Balog’s decision to reject their claim for reimbursement on several grounds.

1. Statute of Limitations

First, the Stranges argue that Judge Balog erred by concluding that their reimbursement claims were barred by the applicable statute of limitations. This argument lacks merit.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-15(a) provides that “[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” The Stranges do not posit any statutory or common law basis for their reimbursement claims or contend that their reimbursement claims sound in contract.