In re K.L.D., 210 N.C. App. 747 (2011)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 7B-2508(h) (2009). Where a juvenile has been found to be responsible for the allegations amounting to an A1 misdemeanor, the offense classification is “serious.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-2508(a)(2) (2009). Sexual battery is a class A1 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5A (2009). Where a juvenile has been found to be responsible for the allegations amounting to a Class 1, 2, or 3 misdemeanor, the offense classification is “minor.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-2508(a)(3). Simple assault is a class 2 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(a) (2009).

“The delinquency history level for a delinquent juvenile is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the juvenile’s prior adjudications . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2507(a) (2009). “For each prior adjudication of a Class 1, 2, or 3 misdemeanor offense, 1 point.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2507(b)(3) (2009). A total of 1 point for prior offenses correlates to a delinquency history level of “low.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-2507(c)(l) (2009).