In re K.L.D., 210 N.C. App. 747 (2011)
[…] Stat. § 7B-2507(a) (2009). “For each prior adjudication of a Class 1, 2, or 3 misdemeanor offense, 1 point.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2507(b)(3) (2009). A total of 1 point for prior offenses correlates to a delinquency history level of “low.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-2507(c)(l) (2009). KL.D. was previously adjudicated delinquent for the prior offense of simple assault — a class 2 misdemeanor, and as a result, K.L.D. had 1 point for prior offenses. This correlated to a delinquency history level of low.

Under N.C.G.S. § 7B-2508(f), the combination of a serious offense with a low delinquency history level yields an authorized disposition of Level 1 or Level 2. N.C.G.S. § 7B-2508(f) (2009). Under a Level 1 disposition, a community disposition, “[a] court. . . may provide for evaluation and treatment under G.S. 7B-2502 and for any of the dis-positional alternatives contained in subdivisions (1) through (13) and (16) of G.S. 7B-2506.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-2508(c). Under a Level 2 disposition, an intermediate disposition,