SPX Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance, 210 N.C. App. 562 (2011)
[…] This argument is overruled.

Liberty’s Appeal

V

[5] Liberty first argues that the trial court erred in enforcing an oral settlement agreement reached by the parties. We disagree.

Liberty contends that our general statutes preclude enforcement of a court-ordered mediated settlement unless it is reduced to writing and signed by the parties. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.1(1)(4) (2009) (“No settlement agreement to resolve any or all issues reached at the proceeding conducted under this subsection or during its recesses shall be enforceable unless it has been reduced to writing and signed by the parties.”). It is undisputed that the settlement agreement here was neither reduced to writing nor signed by the parties. Thus, Liberty argues that, if the mediation between SPX and Liberty was governed by § 7A-38.1, the 13 March 2009 order enforcing it was error.