SPX Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance, 210 N.C. App. 562 (2011)
[…] See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. 1A-1, Rule 16(a) (“[T]he judge may in his discretion direct the attorneys for the parties to appear before him for a conference to consider ... [s]uch other matters as may aid in the disposition of the action.”). “Questions regarding statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo under an error of law standard.” Price & Price Mech. of N.C., Inc. v. Miken Corp., 191 N.C. App. 177, 179, 661 S.E.2d 775, 777 (2008).

Section 7A-38.1 applies only to “a pretrial, court-ordered conference of the parties to a civil action and their representatives conducted by a mediator.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(b)(l). Further, subsection (e) specifies which cases fall under the purview of the statute: