In re J.M.D., 210 N.C. App. 420 (2011)
[…] Although a juvenile may have a “home” with either parent, he cannot return to a home in which he has never lived. At the time Jake was removed from respondent-mother’s home, he had never lived with Kevin. Although we understand the trial court’s frustration with trying to make this case fit within subsections (1) through (5) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b), since Jake was living in his father’s home, neither we nor the trial court can re-write the statute which the General Assembly has given us.

Yet we need not attempt to re-write the statute, as subsection (6) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) gives the trial court great flexibility. Subsection (6) must be considered in conjunction with the other subsections: “[I]f the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant: .... (6) Any other criteria the court deems necessary.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) (6). There is no requirement that the trial court consider any particular number of the six subsections, and the statute contemplates that in a particular situation, not all of the criteria will be “relevant.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b).