Webb v. Price, 210 N.C. App. 261 (2011)
[…] Furthermore, “this Court has repeatedly held that appeals raising issues of governmental or sovereign immunity affect a substantial right sufficient to warrant immediate appellate review.” Price v. Davis, 132 N.C. App. 556, 558-59, 512 S.E.2d 783, 785 (1999).

Here, defendant Price argues that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction and that this jurisdictional issue “is substantive rather than merely procedural.” Hart at 230-31, 511 S.E.2d at 28. Defendant Price’s argument is based on the lack of service of the summons and complaint as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-16, which provides that “if the sheriff be a party, the coroner shall be bound to perform the service, as he is now bound to execute process where the sheriff is a party; and this Chapter relating to sheriffs shall apply to coroners when the sheriff is a party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-16 (2009). Defendant Price contends that

[w]ith the enactment of N.C. Gen.