Universal Insurance v. Patterson, 210 N.C. App. 241 (2011)
[…] On 25 March 2008, Twana Patterson was involved in an automobile accident. On 28 March 2008, Universal received Budget’s request for cancellation and cancelled the Pattersons’ policy effective 24 March 2008, the date requested by Budget. We must decide whether the trial court erred when it granted summary judgment for the Intervenor-Defendants finding the insurance policy was in effect on the date of the accident.

North Carolina General Statutes section 58-35-85(3) (2009) provides that “[u]pon receipt of a copy of the request for cancellation notice by the insurer, the insurance contract shall be cancelled[.]” Because Universal did not receive the request for cancellation until 28 March 2008, we affirm.