Bell v. Hype Manufacturing, LLC, 210 N.C. App. 235 (2011)
[…] Linn-Corriher Corp., 317 N.C. 179, 186, 345 S.E.2d 374, 379 (1986)).

Davis v. Harrah’s Cherokee Casino, 362 N.C. 133, 137-38, 655 S.E.2d 392, 394-95 (2008). We review alleged errors of law by the Full Commission de novo. Hawley v. Wayne Dale Constr., 146 N.C. App. 423, 427, 552 S.E.2d 269, 272 (2001).

Analysis

Hype first argues that the Commission erred in finding and concluding that American Zurich’s attempted pre-term cancellation of its workers’ compensation coverage was valid and effective. We disagree.

Cancellation of a workers’ compensation policy is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-105, which provides in pertinent part:

*239(a) No policy of workers’ compensation insurance or employers’ liability insurance written in connection with a policy of workers’ compensation insurance shall be cancelled by the insurer before the expiration of the term or anniversary date stated in the policy and without the prior written consent of the insured, except for any one of the following reasons:
(1) Nonpayment of premium in accordance with the policy terms.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-105 (2010). In addition, American Zurich’s policy issued to Hype specified that it could not be cancelled without Hype’s prior written consent except for various reasons, one of which was “[n]onpayment of premium in accordance with the policy terms.”

In its brief, Hype contends that the Commission erred in making findings of fact 7, 9, 12 and 13, which state:

7. The terms of the Hype Manufacturing workers’ compensation policy called for an initial 50% deposit of $13,583.001 with three future installments of $4,526.00 to be paid quarterly.