State v. Wiggins, 210 N.C. App. 128 (2011)
[…] Hinton, all to be served consecutively. Defendant noted an appeal to this Court from the trial court’s judgments.

II. Legal Analysis

A. Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon

[1] First, Defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss two of the three counts of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon on the grounds that the record only supports one, rather than three, firearm possession convictions. After carefully reviewing the record evidence and the applicable law, we conclude that Defendant’s argument has merit.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2009) provides, in pertinent part, that “ [i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of *133a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm.” “Thus, the State need only prove two elements to establish the crime of possession of a firearm by a felon: (1) defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm.” State v.