Nelson v. Comer, 21 N.C. App. 636 (1974)
[…] He determines further whether the person thus adjudged to be the grantor does actually and truly acknowledge before him that he executed the instrument.’ ”

A judicial act is defined as “[a]n act which involves exercise of discretion or judgment.” Black’s Law Dictionary, Fourth Edition, page 984. Chapter 47 of our General Statutes provides for the probate and registration of legal documents, and G.S. 47-1 provides that “[t]he execution of all deeds of conveyance, . . . may be proved or acknowledged before any one of the following officials of this State: The justices, judges, magistrates, clerks, assistant clerks, and deputy clerks of the General Court of Justice, and notaries public.” We observe that notaries public are included in the statute along with other officials who are clearly judicial officials. It is noteworthy that various sections of Chapter 47 refer to the acknowledgment or proof of the execution of instruments.