State v. Borland, 21 N.C. App. 559 (1974)
[…] The charge had the effect of requiring the jury to find the defendant guilty of speeding and reckless driving. Defendant admitted his speed during the chase but contended, and his evidence tended to show, that he had no idea he was being chased by a law enforcement officer and that he was violating no law when the chase began. The evidence is undisputed that the deputy’s car was not equipped with any siren, blue light, or any insignia of any kind indicating it was a law enforcement car. Nowhere in the charge did the court refer to or explain or read to the jury the provisions of G.S. 20-183(a) which are as follows:

“It shall be the duty of the law enforcement officers of the State and of each county, city, or other municipality to see that the provisions of this article are enforced within their respective jurisdictions, and any such officer shall have the power to arrest on sight or upon warrant any person found violating the provisions of this article. Such officers within their respective jurisdictions shall have the power to stop any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State for the purpose of determining whether the same is being operated in violation of any of the provisions of this article. Provided, that when any county, city, or other municipal law enforcement officer operating a motor vehicle overtakes another vehicle on the highways of the State, outside of the corporate limits of cities and towns, for the purpose of stopping the same or apprehending the driver thereof, for violation of any of the provisions of this article, he shall, before stopping such other vehicle, sound a siren or activate a special light, bell, horn, or exhaust whistle *564approved for law enforcement vehicles under the provisions of G.S. 20-125 (b) ”

We find no cases from this jurisdiction which are helpful in this situation. Defendant candidly admits that he was able to find no authority except by analogy to civil cases. The State did not cite us any authority for its position on these questions.

In 21 Am.