State v. Craig, 21 N.C. App. 51 (1974)
[…] Guffey, 283 N.C. 94, 96, 194 S.E. 2d 827, 829.

When a conviction for a misdemeanor is appealed from the district court to the superior court for trial de novo, the superior court is permitted to accept a plea of guilty to a lesser included offense or related charge as provided in G.S. 7A-271 (a) reading as follows:

“[T]he superior court has jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor :
(5) When a misdemeanor conviction is appealed to the superior court for trial de novo, to accept a guilty plea to a lesser-included or related charge.”

But the acceptance of a plea of guilty by the superior court to a related charge in misdemeanor appeals from the district court is conditioned upon the requirement that the related charge be contained in a written information. G.S. 15-140 provides :