State v. Cordon, 21 N.C. App. 394 (1974)
[…] Defendant appealed to this Court.

Attorney General Morgan, by Assistant Attorney General James Blackburn, for the State.

Leroy Scott and Franklin B. Johnston for defendant appellant.

*396BALEY, Judge.

Defendant contends that the Superior Court erred in failing to review the record of his original trial in the District Court at which he entered a plea of guilty to possession of marijuana. He also asserts that the evidence was not sufficient to support the finding of the Superior Court that he had violated the terms of his probation. We find no merit in either of these contentions.

G.S. 90-96 in cases involving possession of marijuana provides :

"... [T]he court may without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such person, defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it may require. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. ...” (Emphasis added.)

[1] G.S. 90-96 is applicable only to first offenders and is clearly for the purpose of permitting the trial court to grant probation under conditions favorable to defendant.