HPS, Inc. v. All Wood Turning Corp., 21 N.C. App. 321 (1974)
[…] An acceptance of the goods entitles the aggrieved seller to recover the contract price of the goods as well as any expenses reasonably incurred as a result of the breach. G.S. 25-2-709 and G.S. 25-2-710.

[4] The third, fourth, and fifth issues all relate to express warranties. In the third issue, a determination must be made as to whether the seller expressly warranted the goods. Under the facts of this case it would seem that G.S. 25-2-313(1) (a), which reads as follows, would control:

“(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.”

[5] A positive finding as to the third issue prompts the need to answer the fourth issue, to wit: Was there a breach of the *326express warranty?