G.S. 62-76 provides:
[…] The order of 6 May 1970 simply directed that a public hearing be held in Battleboro on 28 July 1970 and that the Commission staff investigate the matter and present evidence at the hearing. The Interim Order for Relief was filed 24 June 1971, and contains the statement “Issued by Order of the Commission.” By statutory definition (G.S. 62-3(5)), “ ‘Commission’ means the North Carolina Utilities Commission.” It appears, therefore, that it was not intended that the Battleboro hearing be before a hearing division, but that it was intended that the hearing be conducted before the Commission. G.S. 62-60 provides that:
“A majority of the commissioners shall constitute a quorum, and any order or decision of a majority of the commissioners shall constitute the order or decision of the Commission, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”
It is obvious that if three commissioners concur, the order entered by them constitutes the order of the Commission. The question before us is whether those three concurring in the order must have heard the evidence.