G.S. 62-76 provides:
[…] Unquestionably, the only commissioner who was a member of the Commission at the time of the entry of the final order who was present and heard the testimony at the public hearing in Battleboro was Commissioner Wooten. Neither is there any question but that “[t]he North Carolina Utilities Commission shall consist of five commissioners ...” G.S. 62-10, nor but that “[a] majority of the commissioners shall constitute a quorum, and any order or decision of a majority of the commissioners shall constitute the order or decision of the Commission, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” G.S. 62-60.
G.S. 62-76 provides:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any matter requiring a hearing shall be heard and decided by the Commission or shall be referred to a division of the Commission or one of the commissioners or a qualified member of the Commission staff as examiner for hearing, report and recommendation of an appropriate order or decision thereon. Subject to the limitations prescribed in this article, a hearing division, hearing commissioner or examiner to whom a hearing has been referred by order of the chairman shall have the rights, duties, powers and jurisdiction conferred by this chapter upon the Commission. . . . (b) In all cases where a division of the Commission hears a proceeding and as many as three commissioners hearing *255the case approved the recommended order, such order shall thereby become and shall be issued as a final order of the Commission.