City of Durham v. Manson, 21 N.C. App. 161 (1974)
[…] The provisions of this Chapter, insofar as they are the same in substance as laws in effect as of December 31, 1971, are intended to continue such laws in effect and not to be new enactments . . . . ” (Emphasis added.)

[2] G.S. 160A-2 is made more meaningful by reference to G.S. 160A-1 wherein the definitions of “charter” and “local act” are contained. G.S. 160A-1(1) provides that “‘charter’ means the entire body of local acts currently in force applicable to a particular city . . . ” , and “Local Act” is defined in G.S. 160A-1 (5) as a legislative act applying to one or more specific cities by name.