City of Durham v. Manson, 21 N.C. App. 161 (1974)
[…] [1] It is a general rule of statutory construction that a subsequent legislative enactment will not repeal a former local *165act unless the intent to do so is expressly stated, Bland v. City of Wilmington, 278 N.C. 657, 180 S.E. 2d 813 (1971); Felmet v. Commissioners, 186 N.C. 251, 119 S.E. 353 (1923) ; State v. Johnson, 170 N.C. 685, 86 S.E. 788 (1915) ; therefore, we must carefully scrutinize the relevant sections of Chapter 160A in order to ascertain the legislative intent. G.S. 160A-2, which is entitled “Effect upon prior laws” manifests the legislative concern that certain prior laws should be preserved. This section reads in relevant part as follows:

“Nothing in this Chapter shall repeal or amend any city charter in effect as of January 1, 1972, or any portion thereof, unless this Chapter or a subsequent enactment of the General Assembly shall clearly show a legislative intent to repeal or supersede all local acts. The provisions of this Chapter, insofar as they are the same in substance as laws in effect as of December 31, 1971, are intended to continue such laws in effect and not to be new enactments . . . . ” (Emphasis added.)

[2] G.S. 160A-2 is made more meaningful by reference to G.S. 160A-1 wherein the definitions of “charter” and “local act” are contained.