Busque v. Mid-America Apartment Communities, 209 N.C. App. 696 (2011)
[…] Ms. Busque contends that neither the statute of limitations nor laches bars the award entitling her to a second opinion. Furthermore, she argues that defendants should be equitably estopped from asserting any applicable time limitations. We agreé with defendants that the statute of limitations bars the award of a second opinion to Ms. Busque.

Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. E.g., Ramsey v. S. Indus. Constructors Inc., 178 N.C. App. 25, 30, 630 S.E.2d 681, 685, disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 168, 639 S.E.2d 652 (2006). N.C. G.S. § 97-25.1 (2009) details this two year statute of limitations and plainly bars Ms. Busque’s further recovery. The statute states:

The right to medical compensation shall terminate two years after the employer’s last payment of medical or indemnity compensation unless, prior to the expiration of this period, either: (i) the employee files with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is thereafter approved by the Commission, or (ii) the Commission on its own motion orders additional medical compensation. If the Commission determines that there is a substantial risk of the *707necessity of future medical compensation, the Commission shall provide by order for payment of future necessary medical compensation.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1 (2009). Applying the statute to the present case, the “last payment of medical or indemnity compensation” for the 18 January 2003 fall was a check issued to Ms. Busque dated 31 July 2003. Ms. Busque’s application for additional medical compensation was not filed until 18 July 2007 — more than two years beyond 31 July 2003. Thus, Ms.