Villages at Red Bridge, LLC v. Weisner, 209 N.C. App. 604 (2011)
[…] Thus, when the legislature has provided an effective administrative remedy, it is exclusive.

King, 276 N.C. at 321, 172 S.E.2d at 15 (internal citations omitted). Had it acted in a timely manner as provided by our General Statutes, petitioner could have raised its contentions before the county review board and would have had the opportunity for eventual judicial review. Mandamus is not intended to rescue parties who have allowed the time for their actions to run.

[2] Petitioner also contends that it was entitled to a writ of mandamus pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-325. This statute states that, “[a]fter the board of equalization and review has finished its work and the changes it effected or ordered have been entered on the abstracts and tax records . . ., the board of county commissioners shall not authorize any changes to be made on the abstracts and tax records except as follows” and then provides, in pertinent part: