Villages at Red Bridge, LLC v. Weisner, 209 N.C. App. 604 (2011)
[…] Petitioner asserts that this error was not a valuation error but rather a classification error, although it had the result of producing an incorrect valuation of the property. We believe this contention, even if true, is a distinction without a difference. Section 105-322(g)(2) requires the county board to “hear any taxpayer who owns or controls property taxable in the county with respect to the listing or appraisal of the taxpayer’s property or the property of others.” (emphasis added) Likewise, section 105-290(b) states that *609the Property Tax Commission “shall hear and decide appeals from decisions concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property made by county boards of equalization and review and boards of county commissioners[.]” (emphasis added) Nothing in these statutes or elsewhere in Chapter 105 suggests that an error of the type alleged by petitioner is not covered by these provisions. As the Supreme Court noted in King-.

The nature of mandamus and the limitations upon its use have been stated often.