State v. Garnett, 209 N.C. App. 537 (2011)
[…] Accordingly, we must conclude that Lancaster is controlling and we dismiss Defendant’s claim.

C. Trial Court’s Refusal to Find Mitigating Factors

[3] Defendant’s third and final argument on appeal is that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing Defendant’s request for a mitigated sentence despite uncontroverted evidence of mitigating circumstances. We disagree.

Section 15A-1340.16 of the North Carolina General Statutes states that a trial court “shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors,” however, “the decision to depart from the presumptive range is in the discretion of the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 (2009). “A trial court’s weighing of mitigating and aggravating factors will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing that there was an abuse of discretion.” State v. Rogers, 157 N.C. App. 127, 129, 577 S.E.2d 666, 668 (2003).