Ward v. Kantar Operations, 209 N.C. App. 448 (2011)
[…] Plaintiff contends that his forecast of evidence is sufficient to establish a violation of the national “do-not-call” registry and call-abandonment provisions of the TSR, 16 C.F.R. §§ 310.1 to 310.9, adopted by the FTC pursuant to the Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act (“Telemarketing Act”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 6101 to 6108. Congress enacted the Telemarketing Act in 1994, “instruct[ing] the FTC to ‘prescribe rules prohibiting deceptive . . . and . . . abusive telemarketing acts or practices.’ ” Nat'l Fed’n of the Blind v. FTC, 420 F.3d 331, 334 (4th Cir. 2005) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 6102(a)(1)) (second alteration added), cert. denied, 547 U.S. 1128, 164 L. Ed. 2d 779 (2006). Congress specifically “directed the FTC to forbid ‘unsolicited telephone calls which the reasonable consumer would consider coercive or abusive of such consumer’s right to privacy,’ to restrict ‘the hours of the day and night when unsolicited telephone calls can be made,’ and to require that callers disclose information about the nature and purpose of the call.” Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 6102(a)(3)).

In response to Congress’ directives, the FTC adopted the original TSR in 1995. The current TSR — most recently amended in 2010, see 75 Fed.