Mitchell, Brewer, Richardson, Adams, Burge & Boughman, PLLC v. Brewer, 209 N.C. App. 369 (2011)
[…] Plaintiffs contend that there was a legal remedy applicable-the North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act-which allows for judicial dissolution of a limited liability company in a proceeding by a member because of deadlock or misapplication of company assets, and the business court’s application of equity was in error. Therefore, we must first determine if there was “a full and complete remedy at law” under the Limited Liability Company Act. See id.

B. Withdrawal

We first determine whether plaintiffs withdrew as a matter of law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-3-02 (2007), states that “[a] person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the happening of any of the following events of withdrawal: (1) The person’s voluntary withdrawal from the limited liability company as provided in G.S. 57C-5-06[.]”4 *390As stated above, for voluntary withdrawal N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-5-06, states that a member of an LLC “may withdraw only at the time or upon the happening of the events specified in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement.”