Powell v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, 209 N.C. App. 284 (2011)
[…] Stat.] § 136-133”; and (3) “for the administrative procedures for appealing a decision at the agency level to refuse to grant or in revoking a permit previously issued.”

Nat. Adv. Co. v. Bradshaw, 48 N.C. App. 10, 16-17, 268 S.E.2d 816, 820, (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-130) (internal quotation marks omitted) appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 301 N.C. 400, 273 S.E.2d 446 (1980). Section 136-133 governs the permit at issue here and provides, in pertinent part:

No person shall erect or maintain any outdoor advertising within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway system, . . ., without first obtaining a permit from the Department of Transportation or its agents pursuant to the procedures set out by rules adopted by the Department of Transportation. The permit shall be valid until revoked for non-conformance with this Article or rules adopted by the Department of Transportation.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-133(a) (2009) (emphasis added). Thus, DOT’s authority under the OACA is no more and no less than regulation and control of outdoor advertising, including controlling permits for the erection and maintenance of billboards.