Springs v. City of Charlotte, 209 N.C. App. 271 (2011)
[…] We agree with defendants that, given the unambiguous language used, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(ll) refers to an expert witness’ actual time testifying and not any other time.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) may not, however, be read alone, but rather must be “read in conjunction with” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314 (2009), which governs fees for witnesses. Morgan v. Steiner, 173 N.C. App. 577, 583, 619 S.E.2d 516, 520 (2005), disc. review denied, 360 N.C. 648, 636 S.E.2d 808 (2006). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314(a) provides that a witness under subpoena “shall be entitled to receive five dollars ($5.00) per day, or fraction thereof, during his attendance.” Logically, as Morgan assumed, this provision allows for a fee for attendance at trial. 173 N.C. App. at 583-84, 619 S.E.2d at 520-21 (“Section 7A-314(a) provides for the payment of witnesses who are in attendance at trial pursuant to a subpoena.”).

N.C. Gen.