Springs v. City of Charlotte, 209 N.C. App. 271 (2011)
[…] Defendants contend that under the amended version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d), effective 1 August 2007, they are liable only for the actual time spent by the experts testifying on the stand and that the trial court thus erred to the extent that its award covered the experts’ time spent in preparation or waiting to testify. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) sets out the costs that the trial court is “required to assess.” Lord v. Customized Consulting Specialty, Inc., 164 N.C. App. 730, 734, 596 S.E.2d 891, 895 (2004). Under the recently added N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(ll), a trial court is required to assess costs for “[Reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.” We agree with defendants that, given the unambiguous language used, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(ll) refers to an expert witness’ actual time testifying and not any other time.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) may not, however, be read alone, but rather must be “read in conjunction with” N.C. Gen.