Sherrick v. Sherrick, 209 N.C. App. 166 (2011)
[…] The determination of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law and this Court has the power to inquire into, and determine, whether it has jurisdiction and to dismiss an action . . . when subject matter jurisdiction is lacking.

In re S.T.P., -N.C. App. -, -, 689 S.E.2d 223, 226 (2011) (citations and quotations marks omitted). The trial court initially exercised jurisdiction in this matter in a juvenile neglect proceeding pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a). By statute the district courts of this State are conferred “exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2007). “When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is *169otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.” N.C. Gen.