Poole v. Bahamas Sales Associate, LLC, 209 N.C. App. 136 (2011)
[…] “Such a lack of merit may consist of the disclosure of facts which will necessarily defeat the claim as well as where there is an absence of law or fact necessary to support a claim.” Id. at 671, 355 S.E.2d at 840-41.

[1 ] Plaintiffs first contend the trial court erred by dismissing their first claim for relief pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(6) because defendants’ alleged violation of N.C.G.S. § 45-21.38, the “anti-deficiency” statute, caused injury to plaintiffs “that is neither theoretical nor anticipated, but existing.” We disagree.

N.C.G.S. § 45-21.38 provides:

In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust executed after February 6, 1933, or where judgment or decree is given for the foreclosure of any mortgage executed after February 6, 1933, to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage, deed of trust or obligation secured by the same: Provided, said evidence of indebtedness shows upon the face that it is for balance of purchase money *140for real estate: Provided, further, that when said note or notes are prepared under the direction and supervision of the seller or sellers, he, it, or they shall cause a provision to be inserted in said note disclosing that it is for purchase money of real estate; in default of which the seller or sellers shall be liable to purchaser for any loss which he might sustain by reason of the failure to insert said provisions as herein set out.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.38 (2009).