Barris v. Town of Long Beach, 208 N.C. App. 718 (2010)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-300 (2007).

Further, appellees’ easement is non-exclusive. Although the Town cannot develop the street end as a park, it still retains its statutory authority to regulate the public right of way.

[1] The Town’s second argument, which we address first, is that the trial court erred by exercising jurisdiction over a permit issue properly governed by administrative law. We agree.

North Carolina General Statutes, section 113A-123(a), which specifically addresses how a party may challenge the issuance of a CAMA permit, provides:

Any person directly affected by any final decision or order of the Commission under this Part may appeal such decision or order to the superior court of the county where the land or any part thereof is located, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Pending final disposition of any appeal, no action shall be taken which would be unlawful in the absence of a permit issued under this Part.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-123(a) (2007). “It is well-established that‘where the legislature has provided by statute an effective administrative remedy, that remedy is exclusive and its relief must be exhausted before recourse may be had to the courts.’ ” Justice for Animals, Inc. v.