Barris v. Town of Long Beach, 208 N.C. App. 718 (2010)
[…] First, we note that the Town- possesses certain authority with respect to regulation of the public streets. According to North Carolina General Statutes, section 160A-174(a), “A city may by ordi*721nance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174(a) (2007). Furthermore, North Carolina General Statutes, section 160A-296(a) provides that “[a] city shall have general authority and control over all public streetsf.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a) (2007). Finally, North Carolina General Statutes, section 160A-300 provides that “[a] city may by ordinance prohibit, regulate, divert, control, and limit pedestrian or vehicular traffic upon the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges of the city.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-300 (2007).

Further, appellees’ easement is non-exclusive. Although the Town cannot develop the street end as a park, it still retains its statutory authority to regulate the public right of way.