Barris v. Town of Long Beach, 208 N.C. App. 718 (2010)
[…] First, we note that the Town- possesses certain authority with respect to regulation of the public streets. According to North Carolina General Statutes, section 160A-174(a), “A city may by ordi*721nance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174(a) (2007). Furthermore, North Carolina General Statutes, section 160A-296(a) provides that “[a] city shall have general authority and control over all public streetsf.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296(a) (2007).