Mecklenburg County v. Simply Fashion Stores, Ltd., 208 N.C. App. 664 (2010)
[…] Roberson, 171 N.C. 194, 88 S.E. 231 (1916)), reh’g denied, 232 N.C. 744, 59 S.E.2d 429 (1950). Ordinarily, when an order is interlocutory, it is not immediately appealable. Goldston v. American Motors Corp., 326 N.C. 723, 725, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990). However, we will review the trial court’s order if it “affects some substantial right claimed by the appellant and will work an injury to him if not corrected before an appeal from the final judgment.” Veazey, 231 N.C. at 362, 57 S.E.2d at 381 (citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2007) (“An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court,... which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding].]”).

“[T]his Court has held on multiple occasions that orders under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-47 [determination of issues other than damages in condemnation proceedings] are immediately appealable as affecting a substantial right.” City of Winston-Salem v.