Bohannan v. McManaway, 208 N.C. App. 572 (2010)
[…] The motion does not *580state any reasons why defendant contends that the 2003 consent order is “void as a matter of law.” The trial court never ruled upon the defendant’s 2 February 2009 Rule 60 motion. Defendant attempted to schedule a hearing on her Rule 60 motion, as well as other motions she had just filed, after she had given notice of appeal as to the 16 January 2009 order. As a result, on 27 February 2009, counsel for the Branches filed a motion to stay proceedings pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294. An order allowing the Branches’ motion to stay was entered on 6 April 2009.

“When an appeal is perfected ... it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein ....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2009). The general rule has been that a timely notice of appeal removes jurisdiction from the trial court and places it in the appellate court. Pending appeal, the trial judge is generally fundus officio, subject to two exceptions and one qualification ....