Huffman v. Moore County, 208 N.C. App. 471 (2010)
[…] Plaintiffs appealed to this Court from the Commission’s order.

II. Legal Analysis

A. Standard of Review

Plaintiffs’ claims rest on the contention that each of them contracted a compensable occupational disease during their employment by Defendant Moore County. Since the occupational disease that Plaintiffs claim to have contracted is not one of those specifically enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53, Plaintiffs had to prove that they suffered from “[a] disease ... which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13).