Domingue v. Nehemiah II, Inc., 208 N.C. App. 429 (2010)
[…] While defendants contend that plaintiff cannot maintain a breach of contract claim due to a lack of privity, our statutes and case law provide “[t]he right of the assignee of a chose in action arising out of contract to sue therefor in his own name has been declared by statute ... and has been upheld in numerous decisions of this court.” Rickman v. Holshouser, 217 N.C. 377, *435378, 8 S.E.2d 199, 199 (1940); Morton v. Thornton, 259 N.C. 697, 699, 131 S.E.2d 378, 380 (1963) (“An assignee of a contractual right is a real party in interest and may maintain the action.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-57 (2009) (“An action may be maintained by a grantee of real estate in his own name, when he or any grantor or other person through whom he derives title might maintain such action . . . .”). Further, this Court has recognized the right of an assignee of a construction contract to maintain a claim for damages resulting from alleged construction defects. See Land v. Tall House Bldg. Co., 150 N.C. App. 132, 135-36, 563 S.E.2d 8, 10 (2002).