State v. Daniel, 208 N.C. App. 364 (2010)
[…] State v. Lewis, 147 N.C. App. 274, 277, 555 S.E.2d 348, 351 (2001) (citing State v. Chamberlain, 307 N.C. 130, 143, 297 S.E.2d 540, 548 (1982)). Accordingly, as in Knoll II, we uphold the trial court’s finding — that Bruce was determined not to fulfill the statutory requirements of being a sober, responsible adult — because it is supported by the evidence.

Second, in Knoll II, three separate statutes, intended to provide procedural protections to people suspected of driving while intoxicated, were violated in each of the cases before that Court. North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-511(b) requires that the magistrate inform a defendant during her initial appearance of “(1) [t]he charges against [her]; (2) [her] right to communicate with counsel and friends; and (3) [t]he general circumstances under which [s]he may secure release under the provisions of Article 26, Bail.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(b) (2005). North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-533(b) provides that, in noncapital cases, a defendant “must have conditions of pretrial release determined, in accordance with G.S. 15A-534.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-533(b) (2005).