Gore v. Assurance Co. of America, 208 N.C. App. 239 (2010)
[…] [2] In addition to their waiver argument, plaintiffs contend that the trial court’s grant of summary judgment was error because Assurance failed to mail or deliver a notice of cancellation of the policy at least fifteen days before the proposed effective date of cancellation as required by statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15(b) (2007) (“Any cancellation ... is not effective unless written notice of cancellation has been delivered or mailed to the insured, not less than 15 days before the proposed effective date of cancellation.”). This argument lacks merit. As the record reflects, there is no dispute between the parties as to whether the builder’s risk policy was in full force and effect at the time of the loss. As discussed supra, this dispute is one of coverage, not one of forfeiture or cancellation.