State v. Banner, 207 N.C. App. 729 (2010)
[…] We disagree. Chapter 15A of the North Carolina General Statutes distinguishes between arrest warrants and orders for arrest — they are separate, distinct types of criminal processes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-304 to -305 (2009) (establishing these processes in separate statutes and creating different issuance rules). Two circumstances under which an order for arrest may be issued are when an individual fails to appear pursuant to a criminal summons, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-305(b)(3), and when “[i]n any criminal proceeding in which the defendant has become subject to the jurisdiction of the court, it becomes necessary to take the defendant into custody,” N.C. Gen. Stat. *734§ 15A-305(b)(5).8 The issuing official is permitted — but not required — to withdraw the order if he has “good cause” to do so. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-301(g)(2) (2009) (setting forth several circumstances under which an order for arrest “may” be recalled).