State v. Yonce, 207 N.C. App. 658 (2010)
[…] We are not persuaded by the argument advanced in Defendant’s motion for appropriate relief.

“When a motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division, the appellate court must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before it, whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings, or, for claims of factual innocence, whether to refer the case for further investigation to the North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission^]” Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b) does not expressly reference the provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(l) stating that “[a]ny party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any supporting or opposing information presented unless the court determines that the motion is without merit[,]” we believe that the same basic principle should be utilized in connection with an appellate court’s initial evaluation of a motion for appropriate relief on appeal filed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(a). See State v.