State v. Van Pelt, 206 N.C. App. 751 (2010)
[…] Shadduck’s fears regarding his own safety as well as that of his family were reasonable given defendant’s odd behavior which exhibited “a pattern of escalation.” Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, Johnson at —, 693 S.E.2d at 148, the State presented substantial evidence that defendant harassed Dr. Shadduck and that he was in reasonable fear for the safety of himself and his family. We conclude the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss. This argument is overruled.

C. Harassing Phone Call

[2] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-196(a)(3) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . [t]o telephone another repeatedly, whether or not conversation ensues, for the purpose of abusing, annoying, threatening, terrifying, harassing or embarrassing any person at the called number[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-196(a)(3) (2005). Defendant argues that the warrant for her arrest for harassing phone calls notes only her telephone calls to Regional Surgical Associates and not any other calls, particularly the calls to Dr. Shadduck’s home. However, even considering only the phone calls made to Regional Surgical Associates, we conclude that the evidence shows that defendant *756called Dr. Shadduck at Regional Surgical Associates “for the purpose of annoying and harassing” Dr. Shadduck as the warrant provides. It was not necessary for the State to show that defendant actually had a conversation with Dr. Shadduck when she called his office repeatedly, as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-196(a)(3) requires only evidence that defendant made telephone calls to Dr. Shadduck’s office “repeatedly, whether or not conversation ensues, for the purpose of abusing, annoying, threatening, terrifying, harassing or embarrassing any person at the called number[.]” Id. The evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the State, see Johnson at — 693 S.E.2d at 148, demonstrated that defendant repeatedly called Dr. Shadduck’s office for the purpose of annoying and harassing him. Accordingly, the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to dismiss.