State v. Williamson, 206 N.C. App. 599 (2010)
[…] McHone, 348 N.C. 254, 499 S.E.2d 761 (1998) to support their contention that the trial court in MAR proceedings is required to make written findings of fact and conclusions of law. In McHone, the defendant appealed the trial court’s summary denial, without a hearing, of his MAR. Id. at 256, 499 S.E.2d at 762. In his first argument, the defendant argued that because he asserted specific errors of constitutional law, he was entitled to a hearing on his MAR. Id. Our Supreme Court was unpersuaded by this argument, rejecting defendant’s argument with, inter alia, the following analysis:

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420 provides that “[a]ny party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact... unless the court determines that the motion is without merit.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(l)' (1997) (emphasis added).