State v. Hargrove, 206 N.C. App. 591 (2010)
[…] State v. Lachat, 317 N.C. 73, 85, 343 S.E.2d 872, 878 (1986). Our Supreme Court indicated in Lachat that a different rule would apply in capital cases, when the trial court provided the defendant no opportunity to object by prior notice or warning. Id. at 85-86, 343 S.E.2d at 878-79.

Here, pursuant to the prosecutor’s consent to Defendant’s pre-trial motion to declare the case noncapital, Defendant’s trial was *595a noncapital case. See id. at 86, 343 S.E.2d at 879. (noting that the State’s stipulation caused case to lose its capital nature); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2004(a) (2009) (“The State, in its discretion, may elect to try a defendant capitally or noncapitally for first degree murder[.]”). Defendant is therefore not entitled to the Lachat exception to the Odom waiver rule when the case is capital.

Defendant posits that Lachat provides an alternative avenue to the exception when a defendant does not have the opportunity to object to the declaration of a mistrial.