Jarrell v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority, 206 N.C. App. 559 (2010)
[…] However, in response to a lack of uniformity as to the propriety of taxing certain costs, “the General Assembly addressed the inconsistencies within our case law by providing that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305[(d)] is a ‘complete and exclusive . . . limit on the trial court’s discretion to tax costs pursuant to G.S. 6-20,’ ” effective 1 August 2007. Id. at 438 n.3, 653 S.E.2d at 546 n.3. The .amended statute supplements the witness fees allowed under subsection (1) “as provided by law” by adding a specific provision for expert fees. Section 7A-305(d)(ll) grants the trial court explicit statutory authority to award as discretionary costs “[Reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(ll) (2009).

Like subsection (1), § 7A-305(d)(ll) must be understood in light of § 7A-314. We have held that § 7A-305(d)(l) “is to be read in conjunction with § 7A-314, which governs fees for witnesses.”