Jarrell v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority, 206 N.C. App. 559 (2010)
[…] Section 7A-305(d)(ll) grants the trial court explicit statutory authority to award as discretionary costs “[Reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d)(ll) (2009).

Like subsection (1), § 7A-305(d)(ll) must be understood in light of § 7A-314. We have held that § 7A-305(d)(l) “is to be read in conjunction with § 7A-314, which governs fees for witnesses.” Morgan, 173 N.C. App. at 583, 619 S.E.2d at 520. Specifically, § 7A-314(a) provides that “[a] witness under subpoena ... to testify before the court . . . shall be entitled to receive five dollars ($5.00) per day, or fraction thereof,” and subsection (d) grants the court discretion to increase an expert witness’s compensation. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-314(a), (d) (2009).