State v. Sargeant, 206 N.C. App. 1 (2010)
[…] Fourth, I do not believe that this Court, the Supreme Court, or the General Assembly intends to encourage compromise verdicts of the sort mentioned in Hickey. Instead, it is my impression that jurors are supposed to base their decisions on a thorough analysis of the evidence in light of the legal principles embodied in the trial court’s instructions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(b)(4) (stating that among the instructions that a trial court may deliver to deliberating jurors is that “[n]o juror should surrender his honest conviction as to the weight or effect of the evidence solely because of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or for the mere purpose of returning a verdict”); see also State v. Alston, 294 N.C. 577, 596, 243 S.E.2d 354, 366 (1978) (stating that the trial court’s instruction “was amply sufficient to convey to each member of the jury that he should not surrender any conscientious conviction in order to reach a unanimous verdict”).