State v. Stanley, 205 N.C. App. 707 (2010)
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(li). The legislative history of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(li) indicates an intent to limit the exemption from registration strictly to a parent only and not to permit the exemption even for one who has legal custody of a child. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.6(ld) (1997), (1999). Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6 once permitted an exception from registration for the “legal custodian” of a child, the General Assembly later eliminated this exception.2 See id. In 1997, N.C. Gen. *711Stat. § 14-208.6(ld) provided that an “[o]ffense against a minor” included an “offense . . . committed against a minor, and the person committing the offense is not the minor’s parent or legal custodian[.]” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(ld) (1997). However, by 1999, the General Assembly had amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(ld), removing the words “or legal custodian” and leaving status as a “parent” as the only basis for exception under this statute. See N.C. Gen.