State v. Stanley, 205 N.C. App. 707 (2010)
[…] State v. McCravey, - N.C. App. -, -, 692 S.E.2d 409, 418 (2010) (citations, quotation marks, ellipses, and brackets omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7 provides that “[a] person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shah be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a) (2007). A “[r]eportable conviction” includes “[a] final conviction for an offense against a minor[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4)(a) (2007). An “[o]ffense against a minor” includes abduction of children pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-41, “if the offense is committed against a minor, and the person committing the offense is not the minor’s parent[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(li) (2007) (emphasis added).