State v. Stanley, 205 N.C. App. 707 (2010)
[…] In ascertaining the legislative intent, courts should consider the language of the statute, the spirit of the statute, and what it *709seeks to accomplish. Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the Court does not engage in judicial construction but must apply the statute to give effect to the plain and definite meaning of the language.

State v. McCravey, - N.C. App. -, -, 692 S.E.2d 409, 418 (2010) (citations, quotation marks, ellipses, and brackets omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7 provides that “[a] person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shah be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a) (2007). A “[r]eportable conviction” includes “[a] final conviction for an offense against a minor[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4)(a) (2007). An “[o]ffense against a minor” includes abduction of children pursuant to N.C. Gen.