Cape Fear Public Utility Authority v. Costa, 205 N.C. App. 589 (2010)
[…] Stat. § 40A-3(c)(8) (2007). Chapter 40A of the General *595Statutes contains the exclusive procedures used in this State by public condemnors. New Hanover County Water & Sewer Dist. v. Thompson, 193 N.C. App. 404, 408, 667 S.E.2d 501, 504 (2008). Defendant’s counterclaim is thus governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-51, which deals with situations in which “property has been taken by an act or omission of a condemnor listed in G.S. 40A-3(b) or (c) and no complaint containing a declaration of taking has been filed[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-51(a) (2007). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-51(a), Defendant’s counterclaim was required to include the following allegations: